Is CRISPY RICE TREATS BARS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • agar
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • vitamin d3
  • +4 more

agar

Dietitian note

Agar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: MARSHMALLOW (GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUGAR, WATER FRUCTOSE, GLYCERIN, AGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ALBUMEN POWDER [EGG WHITE, CITRIC ACID, BAKER'S YEAST], SALT), RICE CRISPS (RICE, CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, VITAMINS AND MINERALS [FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE {SOURCE OF IRON}, ASCORBIC ACID {VITAMIN C}, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NIACINAMIDE {VITAMIN B3}, FOLIC ACID, ZINC OXIDE, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D3, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE {VITAMIN B6}, RIBOFLAVIN {VITAMIN B2}, THIAMIN MONONITRATE {VITAMIN B1}]), MODIFIED PALM OIL AND CANOLA OIL SHORTENING.

Check CRISPY RICE TREATS BARS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go