This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is CRISPY RICE TREATS WITH RAINBOW CANDY COATED CHOCOLATY CHIPS, CRISPY WITH RAINBOW CANDY COATED CHOCOLATY CHIPS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CRISP RICE CEREAL (RICE, SUGAR, SALT, BARLEY MALT, REDUCED IRON, NIACINIMIDE, THIAMINE HYDROCHLORIDE, CALCIUM D-PANTOTHENATE, ASCORBIC ACID, FOLIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN AND BHT [PRESERVATIVE]), CORN SYRUP, CANDY COATED CHOCOLATY CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SUGAR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE [COLOR], FD&C RED 40 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C YELLOW 6 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C YELLOW 5 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C BLUE 1 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C BLUE 2 ALUMINUM LAKE, FD&C RED 3, SHELLAC, MALTODEXTRIN, GUM ARABIC AND CARNUABA WAX), SUGAR, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL), CRYSTALLINE FRUCTOSE, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: GLYCERINE, GELATIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, MONOGLYCERIDES.

Check CRISPY RICE TREATS WITH RAINBOW CANDY COATED CHOCOLATY CHIPS, CRISPY WITH RAINBOW CANDY COATED CHOCOLATY CHIPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? CRISPY RICE TREATS WITH RAINBOW CANDY COATED CHOCOLATY CHIPS, CRISPY WITH RAINBOW CANDY COATED CHOCOLATY CHIPS | Spoonful