Is Crispy rice Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b1

calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b1

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice, Sugars (sugar, barley malt extract), Salt, Ferric orthophosphate (iron), Tocopherols, Niacinamide (vitamin B3), Zinc oxide, Thiamine mononitrate (vitamin B1), Calcium pantothenate, Pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6), Folic acid. Contains: Barley.

Check Crispy rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetMalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Pescatarian? Crispy rice | Spoonful