Is Crispy Squares - Chocolate Strawberry Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • chocolate mass
  • natural flavour
  • semi-sweet chocolate chips

chocolate mass

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains milk products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

brown rice, tapioca fibre, chicory root fibre, semi-sweet chocolate chips (sugar, chocolate mass, cocoa butter), sunflower oil, vegetable glycerin, cocoa powder, strawberry, rice syrup, salt, fruit and vegetable blend (apple, onion, broccoli, kale, cranberry, raspberry), agar, natural flavour, chickpea,

Check Crispy Squares - Chocolate Strawberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar, Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruity
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast