No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Is CROISSANTS WITH HAZELNUT FILLING, HAZELNUT Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, FILLING WITH COCOA AND HAZELNUT PASTE 30% [SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL), WATER, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WHEY POWDER, HAZELNUT PASTE 6%, WHOLE MILK POWDER, MODIFIED STARCH, COCOA POWDER (3,5%), EMULSIFIER (SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL POLYRICINOLEATE), PRESERVATIVE (POTASSIUM SORBATE), ACID (CITRIC ACID), THICKENER (CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE), VANILLIN, HAZELNUT FLAVOR], MARGARINE [VEGETABLE OILS (PALM OIL, SUNFLOWER OIL, RAPESEED OIL), WATER, EMULSIFIERS (SOY LECITHIN, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS), IODIZED SALT, ACID (CITRIC ACID), PRESERVATIVE (SORBIC ACID), FLAVORING, COLOR (CAROTENES)], WATER , GLUCOSE SYRUP, REFINED VEGETABLE OIL (SUNFLOWER), SUGAR, YEAST, WHEY POWDER, IODIZED SALT, DEXTROSE, STABILIZERS (MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES OF FATTY ACIDS, XANTHAM GUM, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE), VANILLIN, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID).

Check CROISSANTS WITH HAZELNUT FILLING, HAZELNUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? CROISSANTS WITH HAZELNUT FILLING, HAZELNUT | Spoonful