Is Cross & Blackwell Tomato & Red Pepper Soup Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- double cream
- whey powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (74%), Red Pepper (10%), Grilled Red Pepper (3%), Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Modified Maize Starch, Double Cream (milk), Whey Powder (milk), Salt, Paprika, Rice Flour, Flavouring Contains Milk.
Check Cross & Blackwell Tomato & Red Pepper Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cross & Blackwell Tomato & Red Pepper Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Creamy Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Healthy Request Tomato Soup
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


