Is Crosse And Blackwell Lentil & Bacon Soup 400G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork shoulder
- smoked bacon
pork shoulder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Green Lentils (15%), Tomato, Carrot, Smoked Bacon (5%) (Pork Shoulder, Salt, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Potato, Yellow Split Peas, Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Lentil Flour, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Salt, Carrot Concentrate, Parsley, Turmeric, White Pepper, Smoke Flavouring, Smoked Salt
Check Crosse And Blackwell Lentil & Bacon Soup 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crosse And Blackwell Lentil & Bacon Soup 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Lotus Foods Organic Rice Ramen With Miso Soup, Millet And Brown, 2.8 oz, Case of 10
Pacific Foods Organic Soup Gluten Free Roasted Red Pepper and Tomato -- 32 fl oz
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Lentil Vegetable Soup, Made With Organic Vegetables, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Pacific Foods Organic Chicken and Wild Rice Soup
Progresso Gluten Free Vegetable Classics Lentil Soup - 19oz
Where to buy
Crosse And Blackwell Lentil & Bacon Soup 400G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


