Is Crosse And Blackwell Lentil & Bacon Soup 400G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork shoulder
  • smoked bacon

pork shoulder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Green Lentils (15%), Tomato, Carrot, Smoked Bacon (5%) (Pork Shoulder, Salt, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Potato, Yellow Split Peas, Onion, Modified Maize Starch, Lentil Flour, Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Salt, Carrot Concentrate, Parsley, Turmeric, White Pepper, Smoke Flavouring, Smoked Salt

Check Crosse And Blackwell Lentil & Bacon Soup 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crosse And Blackwell Lentil & Bacon Soup 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavorySmokySaltyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchSide Dish