Is Crosse & Blackwell Butternut Squash & Sage Soup 400G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
- double cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Carrot, Butternut Squash (15%), Double Cream (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Butter (Milk), Onion, Lemon Juice, Maize Starch, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Salt, Honey, Yeast Extract, Sage, Turmeric, Garlic Puree, Vegetable Stock (Carrot, Mushroom, Onion), Black Pepper
Check Crosse & Blackwell Butternut Squash & Sage Soup 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crosse & Blackwell Butternut Squash & Sage Soup 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
ORGANIC RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT EVERYDAY DAL, RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT
Panera Bread Gluten Free Autumn Squash Soup - 16oz
Great Value Butternut Squash
Zoup! Good Really Good Butternut Squash Soup With Brown Butter & Sage
Where to buy
Crosse & Blackwell Butternut Squash & Sage Soup 400G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


