Is Crosse & Blackwell Butternut Squash & Sage Soup 400G Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
- double cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Carrot, Butternut Squash (15%), Double Cream (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Butter (Milk), Onion, Lemon Juice, Maize Starch, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Salt, Honey, Yeast Extract, Sage, Turmeric, Garlic Puree, Vegetable Stock (Carrot, Mushroom, Onion), Black Pepper
Check Crosse & Blackwell Butternut Squash & Sage Soup 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crosse & Blackwell Butternut Squash & Sage Soup 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
ORGANIC RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT EVERYDAY DAL, RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT
Panera Bread Gluten Free Autumn Squash Soup - 16oz
Great Value Butternut Squash
Zoup! Good Really Good Butternut Squash Soup With Brown Butter & Sage
Where to buy
Crosse & Blackwell Butternut Squash & Sage Soup 400G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


