Is Crosse & Blackwell Butternut Squash & Sage Soup 400G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- milk
- double cream
- butter
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Carrot, Butternut Squash (15%), Double Cream (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Butter (Milk), Onion, Lemon Juice, Maize Starch, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Salt, Honey, Yeast Extract, Sage, Turmeric, Garlic Puree, Vegetable Stock (Carrot, Mushroom, Onion), Black Pepper
Check Crosse & Blackwell Butternut Squash & Sage Soup 400G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crosse & Blackwell Butternut Squash & Sage Soup 400G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
ORGANIC RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT EVERYDAY DAL, RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT
Panera Bread Gluten Free Autumn Squash Soup - 16oz
Great Value Butternut Squash
Zoup! Good Really Good Butternut Squash Soup With Brown Butter & Sage
Where to buy
Crosse & Blackwell Butternut Squash & Sage Soup 400G is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


