Is Panera Bread Gluten Free Autumn Squash Soup - 16oz Dairy Free?

Description
Velvety, smooth soup with a mildly sweet, warming autumnal flavor and subtle savory depth. Typically eaten warm as a starter or light meal; reviewers praise convenient reheating, consistent texture, and satisfying portion size. Common criticisms note occasional variance in sweetness and thickness across batches or servings during storage and preparation.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- heavy cream
- carrots, onions, butter
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheese
- cream
- milk
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Velvety, smooth soup with a mildly sweet, warming autumnal flavor and subtle savory depth. Typically eaten warm as a starter or light meal; reviewers praise convenient reheating, consistent texture, and satisfying portion size. Common criticisms note occasional variance in sweetness and thickness across batches or servings during storage and preparation.
Ingredients
Pumpkin, Vegetable Stock (Water, Vegetable Base (Carrots, Celery, Onions, Tomato Paste, Corn Oil, Yeast Extract, Potato Flour, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor)), Milk, Cream, Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, And Cream, Cheese Culture, Salt, Carob Bean Gum), Brown Sugar, Butternut Squash, Heavy Cream, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Carrots, Onions, Butter (Cream, Salt), Apple Juice Concentrate, Sugar, Corn Starch, Salt, Ginger Puree (Ginger, Citric Acid), Honey, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Curry Powder (Spices, Turmeric, Onions), Spices, Nisin Preparation
Check Panera Bread Gluten Free Autumn Squash Soup - 16oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Panera Bread Gluten Free Autumn Squash Soup - 16oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
Base Culture Keto Bread | Original, 100% Paleo, Gluten Free, Grain Free, Non-GMO, Dairy Free, Soy Free and Kosher | 16oz Loaf
Panera Bread® at Home Baked Potato Soup 16 oz. Microwaveable Cup
Panera Bread At Home Low Sodium Balsamic Vinaigrette Dressing 12 oz
Panera Bread Ready-to-Heat Broccoli Cheddar Soup, 16 oz Soup Cup (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Panera Bread Gluten Free Autumn Squash Soup - 16oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


