Is Crosta & Mollica Piadina Golden Durum Wheat Italian Flatbreads Wraps x4 300g Gluten Free?

Description
Thin, pliable flatbreads with a subtle savory flavor and a mildly chewy, slightly crisp edge when heated. Commonly used for wraps, panini-style sandwiches, or warmed and folded around fillings; reviewers note reliable flexibility, authentic texture, easy warming, and occasional variability in softness between batches and occasional comments about packaging quality.
Why it's not gluten free
- italian reground durum wheat semolina
- wheat
italian reground durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, pliable flatbreads with a subtle savory flavor and a mildly chewy, slightly crisp edge when heated. Commonly used for wraps, panini-style sandwiches, or warmed and folded around fillings; reviewers note reliable flexibility, authentic texture, easy warming, and occasional variability in softness between batches and occasional comments about packaging quality.
Ingredients
Italian Reground Durum Wheat Semolina (67%), Water, Extra Virgin Olive Oil (8%), Salt
Check Crosta & Mollica Piadina Golden Durum Wheat Italian Flatbreads Wraps x4 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crosta & Mollica Piadina Golden Durum Wheat Italian Flatbreads Wraps x4 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Crosta & Mollica Piadina Golden Durum Wheat Italian Flatbreads Wraps x4 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


