Is CROUTONS, CHEESE GARLIC Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cultured whey
- nonfat milk
- whey
- cream
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- blue cheeses
- cheddar
- natural flavor
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- calcium sulfate
- calcium peroxide
- +3 more
cultured whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+11 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, YEAST, 2% OR LESS OF HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, ROMANO CHEESE SOLIDS FROM COW'S MILK, PARMESAN, CHEDDAR AND BLUE CHEESES (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), GARLIC POWDER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY, CREAM, VINEGAR SOLIDS, CALCIUM PEROXIDE, CALCIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, AZODICARBONAMIDE, ENZYMES, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, AUTOLYZED YEAST, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CULTURED WHEY, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO (COLOR), NONFAT MILK, CITRIC ACID, TBHQ (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).
Check CROUTONS, CHEESE GARLIC against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CROUTONS, CHEESE GARLIC in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
CROUTONS, CHEESE GARLIC is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


