Is CROUTONS DELICATELY CRUNCHY, CAESAR SEASONED WHITE AND MULTIGRAIN TOAST, CAESAR Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic wheat flour
  • organic cracked rye
  • organic cracked wheat
  • organic wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • natural flavors

organic wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Sunflower, Organic Safflower Oil, Organic Cracked Rye, Organic Cracked Wheat, Salt, Yeast, Organic Wheat Gluten, Organic Sugar, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Parmesan Cheese Powder (organic Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Culture, Enzyme), Organic Spices, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Contains: Wheat, Milk, Packaged In A Facility That Also Packages Almonds, Cashews, Coconut, Pecans, Pine Nuts And Walnuts.

Check CROUTONS DELICATELY CRUNCHY, CAESAR SEASONED WHITE AND MULTIGRAIN TOAST, CAESAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

CROUTONS DELICATELY CRUNCHY, CAESAR SEASONED WHITE AND MULTIGRAIN TOAST, CAESAR is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Bread · Piece, Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyUmami
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SaladToppingGarnishingSnacking