Is Croutons, Garlic & Butter Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • natural butter flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, FERROUS SULPHATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), CANOLA OIL AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SALT, YEAST, WATER, OLEORESIN ROSEMARY, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOUR (MILK), ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID AND/OR TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS. CONTAINS: WHEAT, BARLEY, MILK.

Check Croutons, Garlic & Butter against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Croutons, Garlic & Butter is available at 2 retailers

LoblawsValuemart

About this product

Snack · Cube

Flavor
GarlickyButtery
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSoupSnacking