Is Crowley 4% Milkfat Large Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • whey
  • cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cultured pasteurized skim milk
  • enzyme

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whey
cream
whey protein concentrate

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Skim Milk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Cream, Whey, Salt, Modified Food Starch, Potassium Sorbate And Carbon Dioxide (To Preserve Freshness), Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum And Enzyme

Check Crowley 4% Milkfat Large Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Crowley 4% Milkfat Large Curd Cottage Cheese, 16 Oz. is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWegmans

About this product

Cheese · Pouch

Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSaladSandwich