Is Crown Prince Kipper Snacks, Naturally Smoked, 3.25 oz Can Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- 34g of omega-3 fatty acids per serving
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Smoked Fillets Of Kipper Herring (Fish), Salt, Contains 1,34G Of Omega-3 Fatty Acids Per Serving
Check Crown Prince Kipper Snacks, Naturally Smoked, 3.25 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crown Prince Kipper Snacks, Naturally Smoked, 3.25 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Old Trapper Beef Jerky, Old Fashioned, Naturally Smoked
Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 16 oz Vacuum Pack
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED SKINLESS BEEF SAUSAGE, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Where to buy
Crown Prince Kipper Snacks, Naturally Smoked, 3.25 oz Can is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


