Is Crown Prince Kipper Snacks, Naturally Smoked, 3.25 oz Can Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- 34g of omega-3 fatty acids per serving
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Smoked Fillets Of Kipper Herring (Fish), Salt, Contains 1,34G Of Omega-3 Fatty Acids Per Serving
Check Crown Prince Kipper Snacks, Naturally Smoked, 3.25 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crown Prince Kipper Snacks, Naturally Smoked, 3.25 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Old Trapper Beef Jerky, Old Fashioned, Naturally Smoked
Oscar Mayer Naturally Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon, 16 oz Vacuum Pack
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED SKINLESS BEEF SAUSAGE, HARDWOOD SMOKED
Where to buy
Crown Prince Kipper Snacks, Naturally Smoked, 3.25 oz Can is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


