Is Crown Prince Ocean Prince® Sardines In Water -- 4.25 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- sardines
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sardines, Water, Fish
Check Crown Prince Ocean Prince® Sardines In Water -- 4.25 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crown Prince Ocean Prince® Sardines In Water -- 4.25 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Carr's Original Table Water Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz
OCEAN WATER FLAVORED ZERO SUGAR DRINK MIX SINGLES TO GO!, OCEAN WATER
Crown Prince Naturally Smoked Oysters in Pure Olive Oil -- 3 oz
BEACH CLIFF Sardines in Water, 3.75 Ounce Can, Wild Caught, High Protein Food and Snacks
Season Brand Skinless & Boneless No Salt Added Sardines in Water
Where to buy
Crown Prince Ocean Prince® Sardines In Water -- 4.25 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


