Is Crown Prince Naturally Smoked Oysters in Pure Olive Oil -- 3 oz Vegetarian?

Description
Firm yet tender oysters deliver a pronounced smoky flavor with mild brininess; texture combines delicate flake and slight chew. Commonly used chilled on crackers or crostini, folded into pasta or salads, or added to appetizer spreads. Reviewers note consistent quality and portability, though some mention strong smoke or small size.
Why it's not vegetarian
- smoked oysters
smoked oysters
Dietitian noteOysters are a type of mollusk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Firm yet tender oysters deliver a pronounced smoky flavor with mild brininess; texture combines delicate flake and slight chew. Commonly used chilled on crackers or crostini, folded into pasta or salads, or added to appetizer spreads. Reviewers note consistent quality and portability, though some mention strong smoke or small size.
Ingredients
Smoked Oysters (Mollusks), Pure Olive Oil
Check Crown Prince Naturally Smoked Oysters in Pure Olive Oil -- 3 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crown Prince Naturally Smoked Oysters in Pure Olive Oil -- 3 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Crown Prince Naturally Smoked Oysters in Pure Olive Oil -- 3 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


