Is Crown Royal Fine De Luxe Blended Canadian Whisky Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • rye
  • such as wheat
  • barley
  • some people with gluten sensitivities may still experience symptoms after consuming it
  • the distillation process used to make crown royal removes most of the gluten proteins
  • if you have a gluten allergy
  • gluten may remain in the whiskey
  • crown royal whiskey is made from grains that

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Crown Royal Whiskey Is Made From Grains That Contain Gluten, Such As Wheat, Rye, And Barley. However, The Distillation Process Used To Make Crown Royal Removes Most Of The Gluten Proteins. While Crown Royal Is Generally Considered To Be Gluten-free, Some People With Gluten Sensitivities May Still Experience Symptoms After Consuming It. This Is Because Traces Of Gluten May Remain In The Whiskey. If You Have A Gluten Allergy Or Sensitivity, It Is Recommended To Consult With A Healthcare Professional Before Consuming Crown Royal Or Any Other Distilled Beverage Made From Grains.

Check Crown Royal Fine De Luxe Blended Canadian Whisky against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Spirit · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaFruityRich
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingCookingMeal Prep