Is Crownfield Chocolate Muesli Bars Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • whole milk powder
  • 8% milk chocolate with sweeteners
  • 8% chocolate flavoured puffed cereal

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

35% Wholegrain Cereal Flakes (wheat, Oat), Sweetener: Maltitol Syrup; 8% Chocolate Flavoured Puffed Cereal (wheat Flour, Rice Flour, Maize, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Barley Malt Flour, Salt), 8% Milk Chocolate With Sweeteners (sweetener: Maltitol; Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), 8% Wholegrain Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Chopped Roasted Peanuts, Humectant: Glycerol; 1.5% Corn Flakes (maize, Salt, Barley Malt Extract), Salt, Natural Flavouring, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins. Contains: Wheat, Oat, Barley, Peanuts. May Also Contain Nuts, Sesame And Soya.

Check Crownfield Chocolate Muesli Bars against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast