Is Crownfield Chocolate Muesli Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- natural flavouring
- natural vanilla flavouring
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
35% Wholegrain Cereal Flakes (wheat, Oat), Sweetener: Maltitol Syrup; 8% Chocolate Flavoured Puffed Cereal (wheat Flour, Rice Flour, Maize, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Barley Malt Flour, Salt), 8% Milk Chocolate With Sweeteners (sweetener: Maltitol; Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), 8% Wholegrain Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Chopped Roasted Peanuts, Humectant: Glycerol; 1.5% Corn Flakes (maize, Salt, Barley Malt Extract), Salt, Natural Flavouring, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins. Contains: Wheat, Oat, Barley, Peanuts. May Also Contain Nuts, Sesame And Soya.
Check Crownfield Chocolate Muesli Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crownfield Chocolate Muesli Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Bar


