Is Crownfield Chocolate Muesli Bars Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whole milk powder
  • natural flavouring
  • glycerol
  • natural vanilla flavouring
  • 8% milk chocolate with sweeteners
  • +1 more

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

35% Wholegrain Cereal Flakes (wheat, Oat), Sweetener: Maltitol Syrup; 8% Chocolate Flavoured Puffed Cereal (wheat Flour, Rice Flour, Maize, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Barley Malt Flour, Salt), 8% Milk Chocolate With Sweeteners (sweetener: Maltitol; Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins; Natural Vanilla Flavouring), 8% Wholegrain Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Chopped Roasted Peanuts, Humectant: Glycerol; 1.5% Corn Flakes (maize, Salt, Barley Malt Extract), Salt, Natural Flavouring, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithins. Contains: Wheat, Oat, Barley, Peanuts. May Also Contain Nuts, Sesame And Soya.

Check Crownfield Chocolate Muesli Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast