Is Crucial Crucial Mass Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cocoa powder for chocolate-based flavours
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbohydrate Blend: Maltodextrin, Oats, Sweet Potato, Quinoa. Protein Blend: Whey Protein Concentrate (wpc) (milk), Whey Protein Isolate (wpi) (milk). Glycine, Creatine Monohydrate, Bcaa Blend (leucine, Isoleucine, Valine), Flavouring, Natural Colouring, Sweetener (sucralose). Cocoa Powder For Chocolate-based Flavours. Natural Colour For Vanilla And Banana Flavours. Fd&c Red E129 For Strawberry Flavour. Contains milk.

Check Crucial Crucial Mass against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaFruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep