Is Optimum Nutrition Serious Mass Vanilla Flavor Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin A (as vitamin A acetate), Vitamin C (as sodium ascorbate), Vitamin E (as dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate), Thiamin (as thiamin hydrochloride), Riboflavin, Niacin (as niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (as pyridoxine hydrochloride), Folate (as folic acid), Vitamin B12 (as cyanocobalamin), Biotin (as d-biotin), Pantothenic Acid (as d-calcium pantothenate), Calcium (as calcium carbonate, calcium phosphate), Iron (as ferrous fumarate), Iodine (as potassium iodide), Magnesium (as magnesium phosphate), Zinc (as zinc oxide), Copper (as copper gluconate), Manganese (as manganese sulfate), Sodium, Potassium, Creatine Monohydrate. OTHER INGREDIENTS: Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Sunflower and/or Soy Lecithin, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose. CONTAINS: MILK AND SOY.

Check Optimum Nutrition Serious Mass Vanilla Flavor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastMeal Prep