Is Crucial Crucial Mass Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cocoa powder for chocolate-based flavours
  • leucine
  • glycine

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbohydrate Blend: Maltodextrin, Oats, Sweet Potato, Quinoa. Protein Blend: Whey Protein Concentrate (wpc) (milk), Whey Protein Isolate (wpi) (milk). Glycine, Creatine Monohydrate, Bcaa Blend (leucine, Isoleucine, Valine), Flavouring, Natural Colouring, Sweetener (sucralose). Cocoa Powder For Chocolate-based Flavours. Natural Colour For Vanilla And Banana Flavours. Fd&c Red E129 For Strawberry Flavour. Contains milk.

Check Crucial Crucial Mass against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaFruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep