Is Optimum Nutrition Serious Mass Vanilla Flavor Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- as magnesium phosphate
- magnesium
- calcium phosphate
- as calcium carbonate
- +11 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin A (as vitamin A acetate), Vitamin C (as sodium ascorbate), Vitamin E (as dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate), Thiamin (as thiamin hydrochloride), Riboflavin, Niacin (as niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (as pyridoxine hydrochloride), Folate (as folic acid), Vitamin B12 (as cyanocobalamin), Biotin (as d-biotin), Pantothenic Acid (as d-calcium pantothenate), Calcium (as calcium carbonate, calcium phosphate), Iron (as ferrous fumarate), Iodine (as potassium iodide), Magnesium (as magnesium phosphate), Zinc (as zinc oxide), Copper (as copper gluconate), Manganese (as manganese sulfate), Sodium, Potassium, Creatine Monohydrate. OTHER INGREDIENTS: Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Sunflower and/or Soy Lecithin, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose. CONTAINS: MILK AND SOY.
Check Optimum Nutrition Serious Mass Vanilla Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Serious Mass Vanilla Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Chobani Zero Sugar Vanilla Flavor
Baker's Vegan Kosher Imitation Vanilla Flavor, 8 fl oz Bottle
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
VANILLA BEAN FLAVOR PLANT BASED PROTEIN POWDER, VANILLA BEAN
About this product
Supplement · Powder


