Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey peptides
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey protein isolate
  • xanthan gum
  • lecithin
  • natural and artificial flavors

whey peptides

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate in Vanilla flavor is a protein supplement made by On Nutrition. It is formulated with pure Whey Protein Isolates, providing 24 grams of protein per serving. The product contains 5.5 grams of naturally occurring branched chain amino acids (BCAA), which are highly valued for their muscle-building properties. Gold Standard 100% Whey is available in 20 different flavors. Users appreciate its quick absorption and great taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Peptides), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Lactase. Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothie