Is Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor Dairy Free?

Description
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate in Vanilla flavor is a protein supplement made by On Nutrition. It is formulated with pure Whey Protein Isolates, providing 24 grams of protein per serving. The product contains 5.5 grams of naturally occurring branched chain amino acids (BCAA), which are highly valued for their muscle-building properties. Gold Standard 100% Whey is available in 20 different flavors. Users appreciate its quick absorption and great taste.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey peptides
- whey protein isolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate in Vanilla flavor is a protein supplement made by On Nutrition. It is formulated with pure Whey Protein Isolates, providing 24 grams of protein per serving. The product contains 5.5 grams of naturally occurring branched chain amino acids (BCAA), which are highly valued for their muscle-building properties. Gold Standard 100% Whey is available in 20 different flavors. Users appreciate its quick absorption and great taste.
Ingredients
Protein Blend (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Peptides), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Lactase. Contains Milk And Soy.
Check Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


