Is Optimum Nutrition Serious Mass Vanilla Flavor Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavor
- calcium
- as calcium carbonate
- +9 more
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin A (as vitamin A acetate), Vitamin C (as sodium ascorbate), Vitamin E (as dl-alpha tocopheryl acetate), Thiamin (as thiamin hydrochloride), Riboflavin, Niacin (as niacinamide), Vitamin B6 (as pyridoxine hydrochloride), Folate (as folic acid), Vitamin B12 (as cyanocobalamin), Biotin (as d-biotin), Pantothenic Acid (as d-calcium pantothenate), Calcium (as calcium carbonate, calcium phosphate), Iron (as ferrous fumarate), Iodine (as potassium iodide), Magnesium (as magnesium phosphate), Zinc (as zinc oxide), Copper (as copper gluconate), Manganese (as manganese sulfate), Sodium, Potassium, Creatine Monohydrate. OTHER INGREDIENTS: Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Sunflower and/or Soy Lecithin, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose. CONTAINS: MILK AND SOY.
Check Optimum Nutrition Serious Mass Vanilla Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Optimum Nutrition Serious Mass Vanilla Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
COOKIES & CREAM VANILLA FLAVOR COOKIE PIECES NON-DAIRY FROZEN ALMOND MILK DESSERT, COOKIES & CREAM
Chobani Zero Sugar Vanilla Flavor
Baker's Vegan Kosher Imitation Vanilla Flavor, 8 fl oz Bottle
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
VANILLA BEAN FLAVOR PLANT BASED PROTEIN POWDER, VANILLA BEAN
About this product
Supplement · Powder


