Is Crucials Garlic Mayonnaise 500Ml Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy, thick condiment with a pronounced savory punch and aromatic tang; commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, salad dressing, or sauce for fries and grilled foods. Reviewers note consistent texture, robust flavor, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about strength of taste and easy portion control via bottle.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- natural garlic flavouring
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy, thick condiment with a pronounced savory punch and aromatic tang; commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, salad dressing, or sauce for fries and grilled foods. Reviewers note consistent texture, robust flavor, and convenient packaging, with occasional comments about strength of taste and easy portion control via bottle.
Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Salt, Whole Egg Powder, Modified Starch, Stabilisers (Guar Gum), Acid: Acetic Acid, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acid: Citric Acid, Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium EDTA), Natural Garlic Flavouring
Check Crucials Garlic Mayonnaise 500Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Crucials Garlic Mayonnaise 500Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise, 30oz
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Dukes Mayonnaise Real Smooth & Creamy Sugar Free - 32 Fl. Oz.
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
Where to buy
Crucials Garlic Mayonnaise 500Ml is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Bottle, Spreadable


