Is Crucials Yogurt & Mint Sauce 500Ml Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • modified starch

modified starch

Dietitian note

Starch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, cool mint flavor with a mild tang complements salads, grilled meats, wraps and vegetable platters. Smooth, pourable consistency works as a dressing, dip or sauce. Reviewers commonly praise its refreshing mintiness and versatility, while some note a thinner texture in warm conditions and convenient 500ml packaging for many households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Yoghurt Powder ( Milk ) (1%) (Yoghurt Powder, Acid: Citric Acid), Modified Starch, Salt, Whole Egg Powder, Acid: Acetic Acid, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Mint, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acid: Citric Acid, Sweetener (Sucralose), Antioxidant (Calcium Disodium EDTA)

Check Crucials Yogurt & Mint Sauce 500Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Crucials Yogurt & Mint Sauce 500Ml is available at 5 retailers

TescoAsdaBritish Corner ShopIcelandAppyshop

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
MintyTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSaladToppingGarnishing