Is Cruga Biltong Marinated Beef Silverside, Aid-Dried and Sliced Original Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • 167g raw beef per 100g of beef biltong
  • beef

167g raw beef per 100g of beef biltong

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (167g raw beef per 100g of beef biltong), Sugar, Salt, Onion Extract, Cider Vinegar, Spices (Black Pepper, Coriander, Nutmeg), Yeast Extract, Flavouring, Acid: Citric Acid, Potato Fibre, Dried Garlic, Vegetable Oil, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate, Paprika Extract.

Check Cruga Biltong Marinated Beef Silverside, Aid-Dried and Sliced Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPeppery
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichOn The Go