Is Sahlen's Original Pork and Beef Skinless Cocktail Smokeless Wieners Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef
- pork
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Water, Beef, Salt, Sorbitol, Flavorings, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Oleoresin Of Paprika, Sugar, Sodium Phosphates. Contains Soy.
Check Sahlen's Original Pork and Beef Skinless Cocktail Smokeless Wieners against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sahlen's Original Pork and Beef Skinless Cocktail Smokeless Wieners in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
LLOYD'S Seasoned and Shredded Beef in Original BBQ Sauce, 15 grams Protein Per Serving, Refrigerated, 15 oz Plastic Tub
Chef's Cut Real Beef And Pork Stick, Original Smokehouse
Rancher's Premium Smokehouse Brisket Burnt Ends Beef and Pork Smoked Sausage
SALISBURY STEAK ROASTED PATTY MADE WITH NATURAL BEEF AND PORK TOPPED WITH ONIONS & GRAVY WITH MACARONI & CHEESE
About this product
Meat · Stick


