Is Vermont Smoke & Cure Original Beef & Pork Sticks Multipack 6ct / .05oz Vegan?

Description
Savory sticks deliver pronounced smoky and salty notes with a firm, chewy texture; reviewers often cite consistent seasoning and convenient individual portions. Common uses include quick snacks, lunchbox additions, trail or travel food, and charcuterie board accents. Some customers note smaller-than-expected size and occasional strong saltiness; portable packaging appeals too.
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- beef
- encased in collagen casing
- lactic acid starter culture
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory sticks deliver pronounced smoky and salty notes with a firm, chewy texture; reviewers often cite consistent seasoning and convenient individual portions. Common uses include quick snacks, lunchbox additions, trail or travel food, and charcuterie board accents. Some customers note smaller-than-expected size and occasional strong saltiness; portable packaging appeals too.
Ingredients
beef, pork, sea salt, less than 2% of: spices, evaporated cane sugar, celery juice powder, cherry juice powder, garlic powder, lactic acid starter culture (not from milk), encased in collagen casing
Check Vermont Smoke & Cure Original Beef & Pork Sticks Multipack 6ct / .05oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vermont Smoke & Cure Original Beef & Pork Sticks Multipack 6ct / .05oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Vermont Smoke & Cure Original Beef & Pork Sticks Multipack 6ct / .05oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Snack · Stick


