Is CRUMBLED BLEU SPREAD COLD PACK CHEESE FOOD, CRUMBLED BLEU Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • natural flavor

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Microbial Enzymes), Water, Reduced Lactose Whey, Butter (Cream, Salt), Blue Marble Jack (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Microbial Enzymes, Natural Flavor, Vegetable Ash, Black Pepper), Whey Powder, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Lactic Acid, Guar Gum

Check CRUMBLED BLEU SPREAD COLD PACK CHEESE FOOD, CRUMBLED BLEU against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CRUMBLED BLEU SPREAD COLD PACK CHEESE FOOD, CRUMBLED BLEU is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping
Pescatarian? CRUMBLED BLEU SPREAD COLD PACK CHEESE FOOD, CRUMBLED BLEU | Spoonful