Is Crumbled chicken tendets Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • buffalo style crumb
  • rspca approved chicken breast tenderloins
  • some bones may remain
  • although every effort has been made to remove bones

buffalo style crumb

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RSPCA Approved Chicken Breast Tenderloins (62%), Buffalo Style Crumb (15%) [Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Sugar, Egg Powder, Spices, Spice Extracts, Acidity Regulator (262), Yeast, Yeast Extract, Thickeners (1404, 412), Dehydrated Vegetable, Natural Colours (100, 160c)], Water, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulator (451). CONTAINS GLUTEN, WHEAT, EGG. MAY CONTAIN MILK, SOY, SULPHITES. Although every effort has been made to remove bones, some bones may remain.

Check Crumbled chicken tendets against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep