Is Crumbled chicken tendets Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • some bones may remain
  • although every effort has been made to remove bones
  • egg
  • egg powder
  • buffalo style crumb
  • rspca approved chicken breast tenderloins

some bones may remain

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RSPCA Approved Chicken Breast Tenderloins (62%), Buffalo Style Crumb (15%) [Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Sugar, Egg Powder, Spices, Spice Extracts, Acidity Regulator (262), Yeast, Yeast Extract, Thickeners (1404, 412), Dehydrated Vegetable, Natural Colours (100, 160c)], Water, Vegetable Oil, Salt, Acidity Regulator (451). CONTAINS GLUTEN, WHEAT, EGG. MAY CONTAIN MILK, SOY, SULPHITES. Although every effort has been made to remove bones, some bones may remain.

Check Crumbled chicken tendets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep