Is Crumbled Lean Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork gelatine
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • potassium lactate

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
dextrose
potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork (75%), Water, Salt, Acidity Regulators: Potassium Lactate, Sodium Acetate, Sugar, Rice Flour, Dextrose, Stabilisers: Triphosphates, Maize Flour, Pork Gelatine, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Starch, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite, Turmeric, Paprika Extract, Black Pepper Extract, Lemon Oil, Orange Oil, Cardamom Extract, Glucose Syrup, Honey.

Check Crumbled Lean Ham against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Granule

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnacking
Pescatarian? Crumbled Lean Ham | Spoonful