Is CRUNCH BARS, VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- calcium sulfate
- natural and artificial flavor
- diglycerides
- +1 more
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ICE CREAM: MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK, WHEY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CALCIUM SULFATE, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR. CHOCOLATE COATING: COCONUT OIL, SUGAR, NATURAL COCOA AND COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), WHEY, NONFAT MILK, RICE FLOUR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MALT EXTRACT, SOYBEAN OIL, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, MONOGLYCERIDES, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (COTTONSEED AND SOYBEAN), RICE EXTRACT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.
Check CRUNCH BARS, VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CRUNCH BARS, VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Bar, Frozen


