Is CRUNCH BERRIES FLAVORED TREATS WITH RICE CEREAL BARS CRISPS, CRUNCH BERRIES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk powder
  • whey
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin
  • riboflavin
  • natural and artificial flavor

milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey
nonfat dry milk
natural flavor

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COLORED AND FLAVORED CEREAL CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, OAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, PALM OIL AND/OR COCONUT OIL, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, RED 40, BLUE 1, REDUCED IRON, YELLOW 5, NIACINAMIDE*, THIAMINE MONONITRATE*, BHT (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, FOLIC ACID*), CORN SYRUP, COLORED RICE CRISPS (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SUGAR, INULIN, GLYCERIN, PALM KERNEL OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK POWDER, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), VANILLA.

Check CRUNCH BERRIES FLAVORED TREATS WITH RICE CEREAL BARS CRISPS, CRUNCH BERRIES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go