Is Crunch, Laffy Taffy, Trolli, SweeTARTS, Nerds, Butterfinger Candy Variety Pack, 42.3oz (120 Count) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • carmine color
  • gelatin
  • lactose
  • milkfat
  • contains milk, laffy taffy
  • contains milk, peanuts, soy
  • milk
  • less than 2% of cocoa, milk, yellow corn flour, natural flavor, annatto color, trolli
  • chocolate
  • mini bar milk chocolate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium lactate
  • +10 more

carmine color

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+18 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nerds (R), Treat Size Grape And Strawberry Dextrose, Sugar, Malic Acid, Less Than 2% Of Corn Syrup, Natural Flavors, Carnauba Wax, Color Added, Carmine Color, Blue 1 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Laffy Taffy (R), Corn Syrup, Palm Oil, Less Than 2% Of Mono- And Diglycerides, Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Blue 1, Red 40, Yellow 5, Butterfinger (R), Mini Bar Corn Syrup, Peanuts, Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Peanut Flour, Nonfat Milk, Less Than 2% Of Cocoa, Milk, Yellow Corn Flour, Natural Flavor, Annatto Color, Trolli (R), Sour Brite Crawlers (R), Minis Corn Syrup, Gelatin, Modified Food Starch (Corn), Fumaric Acid, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Sodium Lactate, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Calcium Lactate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Yellow 5, Yellow 6, Blue 1, Crunch (R), Mini Bar Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Milk, Milkfat, Lactose, Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Natural Flavor), Crisped Rice (Rice Flour, Sugar, Barley Malt, Salt), Sweetarts (R), Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Less Than 2% Of Calcium Stearate, Yellow 5 Lake

Check Crunch, Laffy Taffy, Trolli, SweeTARTS, Nerds, Butterfinger Candy Variety Pack, 42.3oz (120 Count) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Crunch, Laffy Taffy, Trolli, SweeTARTS, Nerds, Butterfinger Candy Variety Pack, 42.3oz (120 Count) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruityChocolateyButterySour
Texture
CrunchyChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go