Is Crunch Master Protein Brownie Thins - Dark Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • organic non-fat dry milk
  • natural flavors
  • enzyme modified cocoa butter

organic non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thin, dark-chocolate brownie-style wafers deliver a pronounced cocoa flavor and a crisp, slightly chewy texture; consumers commonly eat them as a quick snack, coffee pairing, or lunchbox treat. Reviewers often cite strong chocolate taste, convenient portioning, and a crunchy mouthfeel, while a minority mention occasional dryness or reported texture variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Soy Protein Isolate, Organic Dark Chocolate Seasoning (Organic Powdered Sugar (Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Corn Starch), Organic Natural High Fat Cocoa Powder, Organic Non-Fat Dry Milk, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Natural Flavors, Organic Sunflower Oil, Safflower Oil), Black Beans, Cassava Flour, Sugar, Cocoa Butter Powder (Maltodextrin, Enzyme Modified Cocoa Butter), Non-GMO Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Quinoa Seeds, Sea Salt, Natural Flavors, Stevia.

Check Crunch Master Protein Brownie Thins - Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Crunch Master Protein Brownie Thins - Dark Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go