Is Crunch 'N Munch Popcorn, with Peanuts, Buttery Toffee, Family Size Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • artificial butter flavor
  • butter
  • sweet dairy whey

artificial butter flavor

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, buttery toffee flavor coats crisp, crunchy popcorn clusters; texture alternates between brittle coating and airy kernels. Commonly used for movie nights, parties, or sharing from a family-size bag. Reviewers praise the crunch, portion size, and lasting flavor, while occasionally noting excessive sweetness or sticky clumping in larger servings overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Popcorn, Peanuts, Sugar, Brown Sugar, Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Sweet Dairy Whey, Soy Lecithin, Mono- and Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate [Preservative], Artificial Butter Flavor, Colored with Beta Carotene and Vitamin A Palmitate), Butter, Less than 2% of: Salt, Soybean Oil, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Bicarbonate.

Check Crunch 'N Munch Popcorn, with Peanuts, Buttery Toffee, Family Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Crunch 'N Munch Popcorn, with Peanuts, Buttery Toffee, Family Size is available at 6 retailers

AmazonH-E-BMariano'sPick 'n SaveUnited SupermarketsWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetButteryNuttySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping