Is Crunch 'N Munch Popcorn with Peanuts, Caramel, Family Size Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • sweet dairy whey
  • artificial butter flavor
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, crunchy coated popcorn delivers firm, crisp bites and occasional chewy clusters; commonly served at gatherings, movie nights, or as casual snacking. Reviewers report consistent texture and shareable packaging, while some note occasional stickiness or uneven coating across batches and appreciate portion size and resealable convenience, especially for group occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Popcorn, Peanuts, Butter, Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Soybean Oil, Water, Salt, Sweet Dairy Whey, Soy Lecithin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Benzoate , Artificial Butter Flavor, Colored With Beta Carotene And Vitamin A Palmitate), Less Than 2% Of: Soy Lecithin, Soybean Oil, Salt, Sodium Bicarbonate

Check Crunch 'N Munch Popcorn with Peanuts, Caramel, Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.