Is Crunchmaster Sparkling Strawberry Lemonade Yogurt Flavored Almonds Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • shellac
  • carbon dioxide
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yogurt Flavored Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder, Nonfat Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder [nonfat Milk And Lactic Acid], Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Almonds, Cocoa Butter Coated Carbonated Crystals (cane Sugar, Lactose, Corn Syrup Solids, Cocoa Butter, Powdered Sugar [sugar, Tapioca Starch], Carbon Dioxide), Sunflower Oil, Confectioner's Polish (modified Corn Starch, Sugar, Citric Acid, Sorbic Acid), Natural Flavor, Confectioner's Glaze (shellac), Fruit And Vegetable Juice (color). Contains Almonds, Milk and Soy.

Check Crunchmaster Sparkling Strawberry Lemonade Yogurt Flavored Almonds against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go