Is Crunchy and salty jimmy chips jalapeño flavored Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavours
  • dextrose

natural and artificial flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This crunchy, jalapeño-flavored snack delivers a crisp texture and pronounced spicy-salty taste, commonly eaten straight from the bag, paired with dips, or used as a crunchy topping. Customer reviews frequently note satisfying crunch and strong heat, while some mention intense saltiness and uneven seasoning between batches and occasional packaging complaints.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potatoes, Peanut Oil, Salt, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Dehydrated Jalapeno, Onion And Garlic Powder, Torula Yeast, Natural And Artificial Flavours, Citric Acid, Extractives Of Paprika

Check Crunchy and salty jimmy chips jalapeño flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Slice, Pouch

Flavor
SaltySpicySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDippingSide Dish