Is CRUNCHY CARAMEL POPCORN MADE WITH REAL BUTTER, WHITE CHOCOLATE DRIZZLE AND HARD SHELL CANDY COVERED CHOCOLATE PIECES, WHITE CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • lactose
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whole milk powder
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • hard shell candy covered chocolate pieces
  • natural & artificial double chocolate flavor
  • +2 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), CORN SYRUP, HARD SHELL CANDY COVERED CHOCOLATE PIECES (MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER, MILKFAT, LACTOSE, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS), SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, LESS THAN 1% - CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, COLORING (INCLUDES BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2), GUM ACACIA), POPCORN, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), CANOLA OIL, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL DOUBLE CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, SEA SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN.

Check CRUNCHY CARAMEL POPCORN MADE WITH REAL BUTTER, WHITE CHOCOLATE DRIZZLE AND HARD SHELL CANDY COVERED CHOCOLATE PIECES, WHITE CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping